Leak Check Identify the likely profit or tax leak to validate first.See what you get
Benchmark analysis

Sales and Marketing Spend Benchmarks for Service Businesses

How much should a service business spend to acquire growth? A spend percentage describes the budget; CAC, payback, retained gross profit, and capacity describe whether it works.

Direct answer

What does this research show?

Bennett Financials uses 15% of revenue as a sales-and-marketing operating target, not a national average or automatic ceiling. The percentage must be paired with qualified pipeline, realized customer acquisition cost, gross-profit payback, retention, and delivery capacity. In a Bennett illustration, a company spending 10% inefficiently can be weaker than one spending 18% on a measured, cash-fundable channel that creates durable gross profit.

Key findings

What should an owner know first?

  1. External benchmark

    Bennett Financials calculated from the U.S. Census Bureau's 2023 Annual Integrated Economic Survey that U.S. employer firms in NAICS 54 professional, scientific, and technical services purchased $55.066 billion of external advertising and promotional services against $2.794 trillion of revenue, or 1.97%; this excludes internal sales and marketing payroll and is not total S&M spend.[1][2][3]

  2. External benchmark

    Using U.S. employer-firm populations for each industry, Bennett Financials calculated from the U.S. Census Bureau's 2023 Annual Integrated Economic Survey that purchased advertising equaled 3.47% of revenue in advertising and public-relations services, 1.27% in legal services, 0.83% in accounting services, 1.46% in computer-systems design, and 0.96% in management consulting.[1][2][3]

  3. Bennett operating target

    Bennett Financials uses 15% of revenue as a combined sales-and-marketing target for established $1M–$20M service businesses, while requiring channel economics and capacity to justify the actual level.

  4. Bennett calculation

    Bennett Financials calculates CAC payback from gross profit rather than revenue: a $6,000 acquisition cost recovered through $2,000 of monthly customer gross profit has a three-month payback before churn, financing cost, and shared overhead.

How much should a service business spend on sales and marketing?

Use a target range only after defining the full function. Bennett's 15% target includes the people, programs, commissions, tools, agencies, and attributable costs used to create and convert demand. A business may spend above it while building a new channel or entering a market, or below it when referrals and existing-account expansion are strong. The exception should be explicit, funded, time-bound, and measured against retained gross profit. Spend is not efficiency. A low percentage can reflect founder-led selling whose time is unrecorded, an aging pipeline, weak measurement, or demand that exceeds delivery capacity. A higher percentage can reflect a deliberate growth investment or an expensive funnel that will never pay back. The ratio locates the budget; cohort economics determine whether the budget deserves to continue.

What does the Census advertising data actually measure?

External benchmark

Purchased advertising and promotional services as a share of revenue

Last verified

Bennett calculations from 2023 AIES expense and revenue estimates. This narrow purchased-service category is not total sales and marketing.
NAICS industryPurchased advertising ÷ revenueWhat remains outside the numerator
Professional, scientific, and technical services (54)1.97% ($55.066B ÷ $2.794T)[1][2]Internal payroll and the rest of the sales-and-marketing function
Legal services1.27%[1][2]Partners' business development, intake staff, and internal activity
Accounting services0.83%[1][2]Partners' selling, referrals, internal payroll, and sales systems
Computer-systems design1.46%[1][2]Sales engineers, account executives, commissions, and internal marketing
Management consulting0.96%[1][2]Founder/partner selling, proposals, events, and internal payroll
Advertising and public-relations services3.47%[1][2]Internal sales and marketing labor and other acquisition costs

The AIES instruction manual defines the category as purchased advertising and promotional services. The NAICS 54 expense estimate has a 1.5% coefficient of variation. Different business models and classifications remain inside every industry row.[1][3]

The industry differences are descriptive, not prescriptions. A lower purchased-advertising share may reflect relationship selling or unmeasured internal labor. A higher share may reflect a business model that buys media or outsourced promotion. The table cannot reveal lead quality, price realization, gross margin, retention, or whether a dollar of spend was incremental.[1][2]

Which costs belong in a useful S&M measure?

Bennett calculation

Bennett sales-and-marketing cost map

Last verified

Use a fully loaded management view, then preserve the reported accounting view for reconciliation.
Cost groupExamplesMeasurement treatment
PeopleSales, marketing, intake, business development, and attributable managementCompensation, payroll burden, and a documented allocation of mixed roles
Variable acquisitionCommissions, referral fees, paid media, events, and lead purchasesAssign to channels and customer cohorts where possible
InfrastructureCRM, sequencing, analytics, creative tools, and sales enablementInclude recurring systems required to operate the growth function
External partnersAgencies, freelancers, sponsorships, research, and productionSeparate retained capability from campaign-specific spend
Hidden owner effortFounder selling, thought leadership, networking, and proposal workTrack time or estimate replacement cost so a referral engine is not treated as free

How should acquisition efficiency be measured?

Customer acquisition cost (CAC)
Fully loaded acquisition cost for a defined cohort divided by customers acquired in that cohort. State the period, channel, and costs included.
CAC payback
Time required for customer gross profit, after the chosen ongoing service costs, to recover CAC. Revenue payback overstates recovery when delivery cost is material.
Lifetime value (LTV)
Expected customer gross profit or contribution over a defined relationship, adjusted for retention assumptions. Booked contract value is not automatically lifetime value.
LTV:CAC
Defined lifetime value divided by CAC. The ratio is only as reliable as the retention, margin, expansion, and acquisition-cost inputs.
Price realization
Actual contracted or collected price relative to the approved list, proposal, or rate-card price after discounts and concessions.
Illustrative example

Illustrative acquisition-cohort calculation

Last verified

A transparent example showing why spend percentage and efficiency must be read together; these are not national benchmarks.
Input or resultIllustrative valueCalculation
Fully loaded campaign cost$60,000People, media, agency, tools, and commissions in scope
New customers10$60,000 ÷ 10
CAC$6,000Fully loaded cost ÷ acquired customers
Monthly gross profit per customer$2,000Recognized revenue less direct delivery cost
Simple CAC payback3 months$6,000 ÷ $2,000
Expected retained gross profit$24,000Illustrative expected gross profit over the defined relationship
Illustrative LTV:CAC4.0x$24,000 ÷ $6,000

A real model should reflect churn timing, expansion, bad debt, ongoing account costs, payment terms, and the cash lag between spending and collection.

When can 18% be healthier than 10%?

An 18% spender may have clean channel attribution, strong price realization, short gross-profit payback, retained customers, adequate delivery capacity, and cash to fund the lag. A 10% spender may be counting only media, excluding founder and sales payroll, accepting poorly qualified work, or allowing the pipeline to decay. The higher ratio is healthier only when the complete economics and cash risk support it. The reverse is also true. A company should not spend to a target after capacity is full, the offer is underpriced, retention is weak, or the next payroll cycle cannot fund payback. Diagnose the constraint first. Sometimes the correct growth investment is delivery redesign, pricing, onboarding, or collection—not another lead.

How should management govern temporary growth investment?

  1. State the channel hypothesis, target customer, offer, price, and capacity available before spending.
  2. Set an approved cash budget and identify the earliest reliable leading and lagging indicators.
  3. Measure leads, qualified opportunities, wins, realized revenue, gross profit, collection, retention, and payback by cohort.
  4. Predefine scale, revise, and stop decisions so sunk cost does not become the strategy.
  5. Reconcile the cohort model to the P&L and cash forecast; attribution software is not a substitute for financial control.

Bennett Financials view

What do these findings mean operationally?

We do not ask whether marketing is below 15% and stop. We ask what the fully loaded growth engine cost, which customers it created, how much retained gross profit those customers produced, when cash returned, and whether delivery had room to keep the promise. The budget percentage is a guardrail; the cohort economics are the decision.

Founder-led referrals often look free because the owner's time is invisible. That can produce attractive reported CAC while keeping the business dependent on one person. A durable system either makes that contribution measurable and transferable or deliberately prices the owner's continued role into the operating plan.

How was this analysis prepared?

Bennett divided AIES purchased advertising and promotional-service expense estimates by the matching AIES revenue estimates for NAICS 54 and selected subsectors. The 1.97% aggregate uses $55.066 billion divided by $2.794 trillion. These are ratios of aggregate estimates, not averages or medians of company-level spending percentages.[1][2][3]

Bennett's 15% figure is a combined S&M operating target. The CAC and LTV:CAC table is illustrative calculation only. A company should use actual recognized revenue, direct delivery cost, collection, retention, and fully loaded acquisition cost with definitions held stable across cohorts.

What are the limitations?

AIES purchased advertising excludes internal salaries and does not measure total S&M, CAC, payback, attribution quality, or incremental return. Industry aggregates combine firms of different sizes and models. The ratios do not establish what a $1M–$20M company should spend, and the Bennett 15% target is not validated by the Census data.[1][2][3]

Questions this research answers

Is 15% the average service-business marketing spend?
No. It is Bennett Financials' combined sales-and-marketing operating target. The Census data cited here measures only purchased advertising and promotional services, so it cannot validate a total S&M percentage.[1][3]
What should be included in CAC?
Include the people, media, partners, tools, commissions, and other attributable costs used to acquire a defined customer cohort. State the period and allocation policy. Excluding founder selling or internal payroll can make the result look efficient without changing the economic cost.
Should CAC payback use revenue or gross profit?
Bennett uses gross profit or a carefully defined contribution measure because revenue must also fund delivery. State which ongoing costs are included, then test the timing against actual cash collection rather than assuming recognized revenue is already available.
Can a business spend more than 15%?
Yes, as a deliberate and funded exception. Management should define the investment period, customer cohort, expected gross-profit payback, capacity requirement, stop conditions, and cash limit. An indefinite exception without measured returns is structural spend, not a temporary test.
Why can low marketing spend be a warning sign?
It can reflect unrecorded founder effort, underinvestment, poor attribution, or a future pipeline gap. Low spend can also be entirely rational when referrals, retention, and capacity are strong. Read it with pipeline quality, cohort economics, and forward capacity.

Sources

  1. U.S. Census Bureau. 2023 Annual Integrated Economic Survey: Selected Expenses for Employer Firms. AIES00EXP02, purchased advertising and promotional services. 2026-02-26. Period: 2023. Population: U.S. employer firms in covered industries, including NAICS 54 and selected subsectors. Metric type: Estimate. Accessed September 2, 2026. The expense category excludes a firm's own salaries and is not total sales and marketing. The NAICS 54 expense estimate has a 1.5% coefficient of variation.
  2. U.S. Census Bureau. 2023 Annual Integrated Economic Survey: Selected Basic Statistics for Employer Firms. AIES00BASIC, revenue. 2026-02-26. Period: 2023. Population: U.S. employer firms in covered industries, including NAICS 54 and selected subsectors. Metric type: Estimate. Accessed September 2, 2026. Revenue denominators were matched to the expense-table industry codes for Bennett's aggregate ratios.
  3. U.S. Census Bureau. 2023 Annual Integrated Economic Survey Instruction Manual. Selected expense definitions. Period: 2023 survey year. Population: Employer businesses responding to the 2023 Annual Integrated Economic Survey. Metric type: Not applicable. Accessed September 2, 2026. Defines purchased advertising and promotional services and distinguishes purchased services from the respondent's own payroll.

Related research

Continue with a connected decision

Profitability

The Financial Health of $1M–$20M Service Businesses

A sourced financial-health scorecard for $1M–$20M service businesses, covering profit, labor, growth, cash, collections, and reporting discipline.

Read the research
Profitability

Service Business Profitability Benchmarks

Sourced service-business profitability context, precise margin definitions, and transparent $2M, $5M, and $10M Bennett operating calculations.

Read the research
Growth

Pricing and Profitability in Service Businesses

A transparent service-business pricing analysis connecting realized price, delivery cost, gross margin, capacity, discounts, and price-volume scenarios.

Read the research
Growth

What Makes Service-Business Revenue High Quality?

A transparent revenue-quality checklist for $1M–$20M service businesses covering recurrence, retention, margin, collections, concentration, and transferability.

Read the research

Apply the benchmark

The benchmark shows what healthy looks like. The Leak Check shows where your business stands.

Bennett Financials maps your profit, tax, cash, and enterprise-value gaps against the 60/15/15 operating framework and identifies what to fix first.

Book Your Leak Check